• Please check your Twitter settings!
  • School Calendar

    July 2017
    M T W T F S S
    « Mar    
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930
    31  
  • Governors

    Governing Body Minutes

    Governor Parent Elections

    The Governing Body

    Mr John Jones

    Category of Governor

    LDBS Governor

    Committee Membership

    Chair of Governors

    Term of Office

    May 2015 – May 2019

    Link Governor Role

    PE/ safeguarding (deputy) / Year 3 Class Governor

    Registry of Interest 

    Judo Coach – coaches an after school club at St Andrews and has coached Judo in school PE lessons.

    John is the Chair of Governors at St Andrews, and also a Governor at another school in a neighbouring borough. He has served as Chair and Deputy Chair of the Finance/Resources committees on both Boards, using his financial skills and knowledge gained during his working life. He is now retired but busier than ever teaching Judo part-time in schools and clubs, this includes the children at St Andrews, who fondly call him ‘Judo John!’ He prides himself on using the skills formed through a life experience in both the public and commercial world, to help the students at St Andrews be the best that they can be!’

    Miss Ingrid Farmer

    Category of Governor

    Deanery

    Committee Membership

    Vice Chair of Governors

    Chair of Resources

    Term of Office

    March 2014 – March 2018

    Link Governor Role

    Modern Foreign Languages

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Ingrid has been a governor at St Andrew’s since March 2014, initially as a parent governor and currently as a co-opted governor. Ingrid serves on the Resources committee and has been Chair since April 2015.

    Ingrid’s background is in modern languages, investment banking, and business policy, latterly with a specialism in insight communities.

    Mrs Georgina Priestley

    Category of Governor

    PCC Foundation Governor

    Committee Membership

    Chair of Leadership & Management

    Term of Office

    July 2016 – July 2020

    Link Governor Role

    Inclusion / Year 1 Class Governor

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Georgina has two children currently attending the school.  She is a regular member of the St. Andrews Church congregation.

    Revd. Andrew Sheard

    Category of Governor

    Deanery

    Committee Membership

    Leadership & Management

    Admissions

    Term of Office

    May 2015 – May 2019

    Link Governor Role

    Pupil Premium / RE / Year 4 Class Governor

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Andrew is the vicar of St. Margaret’s Church and Team Rector of the Uxbridge Parish.  He is a Deanery Governor and has been associated with the school for 20 years.

    He is married and he has three children all of whom have been pupils at St. Andrews.  When not working he enjoys family time and participating in or watching sport.

     

    Mrs Carol Turner

    Category of Governor

    LDBS

    Committee Membership

    Teaching & Learning

    Admissions

    serves as link to the Parent Forum / School Council / Friends of St Andrews

    Term of Office

    September 2014 – September 2018

    Link Governor Role

    Safeguarding / Health & Safety

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Carol has been an LDBS Governor at St Andrews for the past four years, she has two grandchildren currently attending the school. Carol is now retired but her background is business and nine years working for Uxbridge College this included working with challenging children for the Prince’s Trust and project managing the ‘Inspire Project’ for two years.

    Mrs Joanne Jeffries

    Category of Governor

    Parent

    Committee Membership

    Resources

    Term of Office

    March 2013 – March 2017

    Link Governor Role

    Mathematics / Year 1 Class Governor

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Jo is a parent governor and currently has 1 child attending St Andrews school.  As a qualified Solicitor, Jo’s background is in law and finance with a particular interest in accounts.

    Cllr. Judith Cooper

    Category of Governor

    Local Authority

    Committee Membership

    Chair of Teaching & Learning

    Chair of Admissions

    Term of Office

    January 2017 – January 2021

    Link Governor Role

    Literacy / Year 6 Class Governor

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Judy has been a Governor at St Andrews for 15 years.  She has taught in LBH schools since 1968, covering the whole of the Primary age-range.  For the last 17 years of my teaching career I was Teacher-in-Charge of the Nursery at Charville Primary School, Hayes.

    Since 2006 I have been a local Councillor for Uxbridge South Ward and throughout most of that time I have served on the Education Policy Overview Committee and the Corporate Parenting Board.

    I have 2, now adult, sons, both of whom were brought up in Hillingdon and attended local schools.  I was brought up and confirmed into the Church of England, to which I remain very attached, although after my marriage I converted to the Roman Catholic faith and attend the local RC church with my husband, George.

    Mr Nigel Fullard

    Category of Governor

    Parent Governor

    Committee Membership

    Resources

    Term of Office

    January 2017 – July 2020

    Link Governor Role

    History & Geography / Year 5 Class Governor

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    I work at Heathrow Airport in Air Traffic Control.

    I am married with 3 children 2 of whom are pupils at St Andrews. The third will hopefully be a pupil soon. My wife (Rachel) is a Primary School Teacher at a local School.
    I have a varied background of Armed Forces (Army Medic) and Paramedic with the NHS. I joined Air traffic in 1998 after an accident at work (which meant I could no longer carry out the demands of a front line role).
    I am a family man and during my spare time I am a Company Commander of a local Army Cadet Force, commissioned in the rank of Major.

    Miss Alex MacGregor

    Category of Governor

    Staff

    Committee Membership

    Teaching and Learning

    Term of Office

    January 2017 – January 2021

    Link Governor Role

    N/A

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    Miss McGregor is currently the class teacher for Year 2.  She is the coordinator for Art and Design Technology.

    Mrs Marion Calder

    Category of Governor

    Acting Deputy Headteacher – Non Voting

    Committee Membership

    Leadership & Management

    Admissions

    Term of Office

    September 2013 – September 2017

    Link Governor Role

    N/A

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    I have lived in Hillingdon all my life and have been a teacher in Hillingdon for many years.  The last eight of which have been at St Andrews.

    My responsibilities at the school are: acting Deputy Headteacher (January 2017 to August 2017), Key Stage One Phase Leader, Early Years Foundation Stage Phase Leader and the teacher for the Nursery and Reception class, Computing Co-ordinator and part of the very busy Senior Leadership Team.

    Mr Paul Withams

    Category of Governor

    Acting Headteacher

    Committee Membership

    All

    Term of Office

    N/A

    Link Governor Role

    N/A

    Registry of Interest

    NONE

    I first joined St Andrews as a Newly Qualified Teacher in 1989, after a short time away teaching at another local school I returned to St Andrews eleven years ago to take up the post of Deputy Headteacher and Key Stage two Leader.

    As of January 2017 I have been acting Headteacher.

    When not working I share my time between my family, playing cricket and supporting my favourite football team the Wycombe Wanderers.


    Skip to toolbar