Our Governors

Meet our current Governors and Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months.

Current vacancies: 2x Foundation Governors, 1x Staff Governor

 

Current Governors

 


Mrs Toni Meadows

Foundation (PCC)
Vice Chair of Governors

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles: Health and Safety Governor
Term of Office: 23 November 2017 to 23 November 2021
2017/18 Attendance: 5 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Toni Meadows

Foundation (PCC)
Vice Chair of Governors

Toni Meadows is a New Zealand-born Teacher. Over the last 20 years she has worked with children ranging from Nursery to Year 6. Toni has also worked as a SENCO and a drama teacher. She is currently a Full-time Home Keeper and Mother to three children.

×
Mrs Toni Meadows

 


Ms Ingrid Farmer

Foundation (Deanery)

Committees:
Link Governor for: Modern Foreign Languages
Other roles: Year 2 Class Governor
Term of Office: 01 March 2014 to 01 March 2022
2017/18 Attendance: 6 out of 8 meetings

Read bio

Ms Ingrid Farmer

Foundation (Deanery)

Ingrid has been a governor at St Andrew’s since March 2014, initially as a parent governor and currently as a co-opted governor. Ingrid serves on the Resources committee
and has been Chair since April 2015.
Ingrid’s background is in modern languages, investment banking, and business policy, latterly with a specialism in insight communities.

×
Ms Ingrid Farmer

 


Mrs Nicola Edwards

Head Teacher (Ex-Officio)

Committees: Admissions
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01 September 2017
2017/18 Attendance: 9 out of 10 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Nicola Edwards

Head Teacher (Ex-Officio)

I have been Head at St. Andrew’s since September 2017. This is my first Headship and prior to this I was Deputy Head at a school in Buckinghamshire. I have also taught in schools in Slough and Feltham, and I spent 4 years living and teaching in New Zealand.

×
Mrs Nicola Edwards

 


Mrs Judith Cooper

Local Authority

Committees: Admissions (chair)
Link Governor for: Literacy
Other roles: Early Years Class Governor
Term of Office: 12 January 2012 to 01 September 2022
2017/18 Attendance: 5 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Judith Cooper

Local Authority

Judy has been a Governor at St Andrews for 15 years. She has taught in LBH schools since 1968, covering the whole of the Primary age-range. For the last 17 years of my teaching career I was Teacher-in-Charge of the Nursery at Charville Primary School, Hayes.

Since 2006 I have been a local Councillor for Uxbridge South Ward and throughout most of that time I have served on the Education Policy Overview Committee and the Corporate Parenting Board.

I have 2, now adult, sons, both of whom were brought up in Hillingdon and attended local schools. I was brought up and confirmed into the Church of England, to which I remain very attached, although after my marriage I converted to the Roman Catholic faith and attend the local RC church with my husband, George.

×
Mrs Judith Cooper

 


Mrs Georgina Priestley

Foundation (PCC)

Committees:
Link Governor for: Inclusion
Other roles: Health and Safety Governor, Year 6 Class Governor
Term of Office: 01 September 2016 to 01 September 2020
2017/18 Attendance: 3 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Georgina Priestley

Foundation (PCC)

Georgina has two children currently attending the school. She is a regular member of the St. Andrews Church congregation.

×
Mrs Georgina Priestley

 


Mrs Jo Jefferies

Parent Governor

Committees:
Link Governor for: Mathematics
Other roles: Year 3 Class Governor
Term of Office: 06 July 2016 to 06 July 2020
2017/18 Attendance: 6 out of 8 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Jo Jefferies

Parent Governor

Jo is a parent governor and currently has 1 child attending St Andrews school. As a qualified Solicitor, Jo’s background is in law and finance with a particular interest in accounts.

×
Mrs Jo Jefferies

 


Miss Nicole McAllister

Parent Governor

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles: Safeguarding
Term of Office: 01 September 2018 to 01 September 2022
2017/18 Attendance: N/A

Read bio

Miss Nicole McAllister

Parent Governor

I am currently a lecturer in the School of Health and Social Care and Creative Studies at Uxbridge College, where I teach anatomy and physiology and social care planning, values and ethics. Prior to this I worked as a Biomedical Scientist in the pathology laboratory within the NHS, specialising in haematology and blood transfusion, which is where I developed a passion for training and supporting the development of young people. As a parent, with two young sons attending this school, I was keen to join the Governing body to contribute to the school’s progress and raise expectations so that they and all the children enrolled can benefit from the best possible education experience. I truly believe that every child matters and that the education sector has an important role to play in helping children to be healthy, happy, safe and achieve their full potential.  

×
Miss Nicole McAllister

 


Mr Andrew Studdert-Kennedy

Ex-officio

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 14 November 2018
2017/18 Attendance: N/A

Read bio

Mr Andrew Studdert-Kennedy

Ex-officio

To follow...

×

 


Ms Anna-Marie Lawrence

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 03 September 2018 to 03 September 2022
2017/18 Attendance: N/A

Read bio

Ms Anna-Marie Lawrence

To follow...

×

 


Mrs Marion Calder

Associate member (non-voting)
Assistant Head

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01 September 2013 to 01 September 2021
2017/18 Attendance: 4 out of 5 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Marion Calder

Associate member (non-voting)
Assistant Head

I have lived in Hillingdon all my life and have been a teacher in Hillingdon for many years. The last eight of which have been at St Andrews.

My responsibilities at the school are: acting Deputy Headteacher (January 2017 to August 2017), Key Stage One Phase Leader, Early Years Foundation Stage Phase Leader and the teacher for the Nursery and Reception class, Computing Co-ordinator and part of the very busy Senior Leadership Team.

×
Mrs Marion Calder

 


Mr Dan Tomlin

Associate Member (non-voting)
Clerk

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01 January 2018
2017/18 Attendance: 5 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Mr Dan Tomlin

Associate Member (non-voting)
Clerk
×
Mr Dan Tomlin

 

 

Past Governors

 


Mr John Jones

Foundation (LDBS)
Chair

Committees:
Link Governor for: PE/Sports Premium
Other roles: Safeguarding / Year 4 Class Governor
Term of Office: 01 May 2015 to 15 November 2018
2017/18 Attendance: 8 out of 8 meetings

Read bio

Mr John Jones

Foundation (LDBS)
Chair

I took early retirement in 2008 and wanted to use my personal skills and experience to help in education which I feel is vital for developing children's potential. In the last 10 years I have become very involved in teaching my sport, Judo, and in helping to administer Governing functions in schools, in different ways.

×
Mr John Jones

 


Mrs Carol Turner

Foundation (LDBS)

Committees: Teaching & Learning
Link Governor for: Safeguarding / Health & Safety
Other roles: Link to the Parent Forum / School Council / Friends of St Andrews
Term of Office: 01 October 2014 to 13 September 2018
2017/18 Attendance: 5 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Mrs Carol Turner

Foundation (LDBS)

Carol has been an LDBS Governor at St Andrews for the past four years, she has two grandchildren currently attending the school. Carol is now retired but her background is business and nine years working for Uxbridge College this included working with challenging children for the Prince's Trust and project managing the 'Inspire Project' for two years.

×
Mrs Carol Turner

 


Revd Andrew Sheard

Deanery

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01 May 2015 to 31 December 2017
2017/18 Attendance: 1 out of 1 meetings

Read bio

Revd Andrew Sheard

Deanery
×

 


Mr Nigel Fullard

Parent

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01 January 2017 to 31 August 2018
2017/18 Attendance: 10 out of 10 meetings

Read bio

Mr Nigel Fullard

Parent
×

 


Miss Alex McGregor

Staff

Committees:
Link Governor for:
Other roles:
Term of Office: 01 November 2016 to 31 August 2018
2017/18 Attendance: 6 out of 6 meetings

Read bio

Miss Alex McGregor

Staff
×

 


Jas Rana

Interim Clerk

Committees: N/A
Link Governor for: N/A
Other roles: N/A
Term of Office: 01 September 2017 to 01 January 2018
2017/18 Attendance: 2 out of 2 meetings

Read bio

Jas Rana

Interim Clerk

Interim clerk

×